Home‎ > ‎

Previous Seasons

Awards Night

Wednesday November 6th

6:00-7:30

Athletes and Parents!: Info Click Here


Congratulations on a great cross country season!


There were so many great performances at Fox Trot and Conference. TONS of PRs!!!

Announcements regarding the end of the season and upcoming events are below.

  • ICE CREAM RUN & UNIFORM TURN IN: Wednesday 10/23

    • Return your clean XC uniform and join the team on a run to the Batavia Creamery 

    • 3 - 4:15 pm, please pick-up athletes at the Batavia Creamery

    • Athletes need to bring money for ice cream

  • TEAM AWARDS NIGHT: Wednesday 11/6

    • 6:00 p.m.  in the RMS Cafeteria


Onto Sectionals...the following list contains the names of runners advancing to the IESA Sectional next week.  Only athletes on this list will be continuing to practice, for all other athletes the season is officially over.


  • BOYS: Jacob Aseltine, Nathan Brandon, Charlie Conklin, Tyler Culotta, Simeon Gabriel, Aiden Hulett, Colin Knowles, AJ Mumford, Ben Silbernagel, Felipe Wickler

  • GIRLS: Hallie Crane, Mary Fornelli, Eva Holzl, Nora Koziol, Lea Mapes, Alli Olson, Taylor Schaffer, Celia Schifferer, Sasha Semanision, Madison Wilson


Information about the sectional meet is linked HERE


Sectional Team Remind text updates: Text: @rmsxcse19 to the number: 81010 or here

 

Practice Schedule for Sectional Team: 

  • All after school practices end at 4:30pm

  • Friday 10/11: 9:00-10:00 am

If our teams qualify for state:

  • Monday 10/14: 3:15 - 4:30 pm


XC Rules and Expectations Form:

All athletes and a guardian must complete and sign the google form linked above


2019 Cross Country Season Information




Practice Times:
            3:15pm - 5:00pm Monday -Thursday 
            3:15pm - 4:30pm Fridays
Where:  Rotolo Middle School 

Sign-up Deadline August 16th!!



2018 State Gear Order - HERE

Closes 11/4 @ 11:59pm


Video Link from Awards Night


Awards Night

Thursday October 25th

6:00-7:30pm

Rotolo Middle School Cafeteria



ICE CREAM RUN AND UNIFORM TURN IN WEDNESDAY 10/17/2018. ATHLETES WILL RUN TO BATAVIA CREAMERY AFTER TURNING IN UNFORMS.

Batavia Creamery

4 N Island Ave

Batavia, IL 60510

   

Athletes will need to bring own money for ice cream

BACKPACKS WILL BE TRANSPORTED TO CREAMERY.

ATHLETES WILL NEED TO BE PICKED UP AT 4:15 AT BATAVIA CREAMERY NO TRANSPORTATION BACK TO RMS!!!

CLICK HERE FOR RUNNING ROUTE


Congrats to Boys and Girls IESA State Team

Boys 1st Place State Champs!

Girls 3rd Place!




Congratulations on a great cross country season!


There were so many great performances at Conference and Fox Trot. TONS of PRs!!!


Onto Sectionals...the following list contains the names of runners advancing to the IESA Sectional next week.  Only athletes on this list will be continuing to practice, for all other athletes the season is officially over.


BOYS: Cael Andrews, Jacob Aseltine, Owen Billie, Alex Ebel, Anthony Fornelli, Aiden Hulett, Colin Knowles, Quintin Lowe, Matthew Rempert, Felipe Wickler.

GIRLS: Ava Ahrens, Liliana Bednarek, Maci Dunn, Mary Fornelli, Whitney Gabriel, Olivia Parmelee, Rachel Rempert, Taylor Schaffer, Brooke Silbernagel, Ava Thomas

Announcements regarding the end of the season and upcoming events are below.

ICE CREAM RUN & UNIFORM TURN IN: Wednesday, October 17th
  • Return your clean XC uniform and join the team on a run to the Batavia Creamery

  • 3 - 4:15 pm, please pick-up athletes at the Batavia Creamery

  • Athletes need to bring money for ice cream


TEAM AWARDS NIGHT:
Thursday, October 25th
  • 6:00 p.m.  in the RMS Cafeteria



Season starts August 6th, 2018

(No problem starting later if family vacations are planned)

Meet at the Pavilion behind RMS

Monday- Friday 3:15-5:00 pm


Please update or check physical date!

Click here for more info!


Remind101: For Parents and Team Members Only! 
Immediate updates on all things RMS XC. 
Join: Text: @rmsxc18 to the number: 81010 



Concussion Form Link:  If you have not returned click and print to return.


Carpool Permission Form Link: If your student will be going home with another family after away meets, please print, complete this form, and return to coaches.




RMS Cross Country was recognized by IESA in their 

"Good Sport Report"!! 

Click Here for the Story


RMS Cross Country was recognized by IESA in their 

"Good Sport Report"!! 

Click Here for the Story



Awards Night Wednesday November 1st

in RMS Cafeteria


201RMS XC Pictures can be found by clicking on the pictures tab above or here


Batavia United Way 5k/10k  

   

Marklund 5k

RWR2017SLogoColor 01



Congratulations on a great season!


We saw some phenomenal performances at the Conference Meet and could not be happier with the athletes' performance as individuals and as a team.


THANK YOU to all the parents that volunteered and helped at the conference meet!!



Onto Sectionals...the following list contains the names of runners advancing to the IESA Sectional this Saturday.  Only athletes on this list will be continuing to practice, for all other athletes the season is officially over after the open conference meet Wednesday 10/4.

  • BOYS: Owen Billie, Alex Ebel, Jonah Fallon, Anthony Fornelli, Grant LeRette-Kauffman, Quintin Lowe, Teague Merrill, Myles Prodoehl, Evan Rudek, Nate Szuberla

  • GIRLS: Liliana Bednarek, Sam Edwards, Whitney Gabriel, Maya Malay, Brooke Nazos, Sophia Rigitano, Katrina Schlenker, Brooke Silbernagel, Ava Thomas, Lexi Wasmund


Practice Schedule for State Series Team:

  • All after school practices end at 4:30 pm

  • Thursday 10/5: 3:15-4:30 pm

  • Friday 10/6: 9:00-10:00 am

  • Monday 10/9: 9:00-10:00 am


Announcements regarding the end of the season and upcoming events are below.


  • Optional Volunteering at FMSC

    • Friday 10/6 at 6:00 - 7:30 pm

    • Meet at FMSC- Aurora


  • ICE CREAM RUN & UNIFORM TURN IN: Wednesday, October 18th

    • Return your clean XC uniform and join the team on a run to the Batavia Creamery

    • 3 - 4:15 pm, please pick-up athletes at the Batavia Creamery

    • Athletes need to bring money for ice cream


  • TEAM AWARDS NIGHT: Wednesday, November 1st

    • 6:00p.m.  in the RMS Cafeteria

 

Remind101: Immediate updates on all things RMS XC. 
Join: Text: @33e772 to the number: 81010 or click here

Fall Sports Night Parent meeting Information

Concussion Form Link:  If you have not returned click and print to return.

Carpool Permission Form Link: If your student will be going home with another family after away meets, please print, complete this form, and return to coaches. 

Fall Season is Here!!  
Meet behind the Middle School at the Pavilion
Practice will start at 3:00pm and end at 5:00pm Monday-Friday.
It will be fine if you cannot start until school starts. 
For more information click on following link.



Rotolo Time Trials!!
Sunday March 19th at Batavia High School
Click HERE for more information.




Saturday December 10th 
5K Run/Walk to help support Ava Georgia
Click on Link to Sign Up 

2016 Rms Cross Country 

Meet Schedule

**** All dates and times subject to change. ****

Inter-Squad Meet 8/18 during practice.  Uniform pick-up after practice 8/19.   Results:   Boys     Girls

Opponent

Date

Day

Location

Time

Results 

Yorkville

8/22/16

Mon.

Rotolo Middle School

4:15

Boys       Girls
Results

St. Charles Haines

8/25/16

Thurs.

Rotolo Middle School

4:15

Boys       Girls
Results

Geneva South

9/1/16

Thurs.

Rotolo Middle School

4:15

Boys       Girls
Results

Geneva North

9/6/16

Tues.

Geneva North Peck Farm Park

4:15

Boys       Girls
Results: Boys Girls

Royal Cadet Jr/H Invitational

9/13/16

Tues.

Rosary High School (Marmion)

4:15

Results: 6 Boys  6 Girls
             7/8 Boys 7/8 Girls

Boys:  6th   7/8        Girls: 6th  7/8

Troy Invitational

Top 10 8th, 7th Grade

Top 15 6th Grade

Boys and Girls

9/17/16

Sat.

Troy Crossroads Elem. School


9:00am

Results 
Boys                              Girls
6th   7th  8th         6th     7th    8th

Kaneland

9/20/16

Tues.

Rotolo Middle School

4:15

Boys       Girls
Results

Crusader Invitational (Varsity)

9/22/16

Thurs.

Jane Addams Middle School

3:30

Results 
Boys     Girls

Thompson

9/27/16

Tues.

Thompson Middle School

4:15

Boys       Girls

Conference/Fox Trot (All)

10/1/16

Sat.

Yorkville High School

10:00am

Results
JV Girls Varsity Girls Girls Open
JV Boys Varsity Boys Open Boys

IESA Sectionals (Varsity)

Sectional Info

10/8/16

Sat.

Yorkville High School

1:00pmResults
Boys      Girls

IESA State (Varsity)

10/15/16

Sat

Maxwell Park Bloomington IL

TBA

Results 
Boys        Girls


XC Awards Night 
Wednesday November 2nd 2016 6:00pm-7:30pm
Congratulations to our 2016 Team 
Girls 3rd Place and Boys 8th place!
116 School competed in the IESA State Series this season.
Rotolo has placed in the top 10 now for 5 years in a row!  

Ice Cream Run and Uniform Turn in 
Thursday October 20th 3:15-4:15
Those running to Batavia Creamery need to be picked up
at Creamery at 4:15!
There is no transportation back to RMS!

Batavia Creamery
4 N Island Ave, Batavia, IL 60510

  




                                                          Visit www.5kbatavia.com to Register
                                                               Help support a great cause!
                          If you would like to volunteer or have a family member that would like to volunteer
                                           Click Here: Volunteer  Wear Batavia Cross Country Gear!



Cubbie Hole Pre Order Information:  Pre-Orders must be in by end of day Tuesday Oct 11th
Order Forms: Print form, fill out give to coaches.  Make Check Payable to RMS!


State Meet Spirit Week Wear!
Tuesday:  Tye Dye 
Wednesday: Crazy Head Band
Thursday: Throwback Thursday!

Saturday October 8, 2016

Congratulations on a great season!

We saw some phenomenal performances at the Conference Meet this past weekend and could not be happier with the athletes' performance as individuals and as a team.

Onto Sectionals...the following list contains the names of runners advancing to the IESA Sectional next week.  Only athletes on this list will be continuing to practice, for all other athletes the season is officially over.
  • BOYS: Mark Lillig, Conor Kelly, Tyler Haworth, Brody Kmoch, Kevin Silbernagel, Ian Rousseau, Nick DeBruycker, Cameron Reynolds, Ryan Mansour, and Myles Prodoehl
  • GIRLS: Katrina Schlenker, Jenna Schifferer, Lydia Szydlowski, Megan Pierce, Annie Molenhouse, Liliana Bednarek, Olivia Minnec, Sam Edwards, Brooke Nazos, Sophia Rigitano
Announcements regarding the end of the season and upcoming events are below.

  • 5th GRADE CROSSTOWN CLASSIC: Tuesday, October 4th
    • Runners wishing to help with the meet are welcome to join us at the pavilion after school! 
  • ICE CREAM RUN & UNIFORM TURN IN: Thursday, October 20th
    • Return your clean XC uniform and join the team on a run to the Batavia Creamery 
  • TEAM BANQUET: Wednesday, November 2nd
    • 6:00p.m.  - See calendar


October 4,2016

Saturday October 1, 2016
Bus Leaves RMS @ 7:30am
Dress for the weather forecast is cool and possible rain!

Cross Country Spirit Days!
Wednesday:  Twin Day
Thursday: Crazy Sock Day
Friday: Red and Gold Day




                                                  
                                    



2016 Rotolo XC Parent Guide: Information and a guide to cross country for RMS XC parents. 





The Season has officially kicked off!  Practice this week at Rotolo Middle School 3:15-5:00!
Meet at the pavilion at back of building!
Make sure your physical forms are turned in to the nurse before coming to practice.
Nurse will be in the building. 





Boys and Girls IESA State Team will be recognized at
the School Board Meeting Tuesday November 17th 
Athletes should arrive at the Rosalie Jones Center 
District Office at 6:45

Awards Night has Change to Tuesday November 3rd!

Class 3A State Champions! 
Boys and Girls!


RMS Cross Country 2015

Meet Schedule

**** All dates and times subject to change. ****

 Opponent DateDay/Time Location  Results
Inter Squad Meet  8/20/15Thursday 3:30 Rotolo Middle School  
 Yorkville 8/25/2015 Tuesday 4:15Lyon Farm  Girls           Boys
 Haines 8/27/2015  Thursday 4:15Haines Middle School Course 1.8mi
 
Girls        Boys
 Geneva South 9/1/2015 Tuesday 4:15Geneva South Middle School 
Peck Farm  
Girls           Boys
 Geneva North 9/8/2015Tuesday 4:15Rotolo Middle School  Cancelled
 Crusader Invitational (Varsity Only) 9/10/2015Thursday 3:30Jane Adams Middle School 
Atcher Park Schaumburg
Results 
Rosary Invitational 
9/15/2015 Tuesday  4:15Marmion Academy  Results
 Troy Invitational 
(Top 10 7&8th, Top 15 6th Only)
9/19/2015  Saturday 9:00 amTroy Crossroads Elem. School  Results 
 Kaneland 9/22/2015 Tuesday 4:15Kaneland Harter Middle School 1 Mile Open   7/8 Boys 2Mi
7/8 Girls 2Mi   6 Coed 2Mi
 Thompson 9/29/2015 Tuesday 4:15 Rotolo Middle School Girls           Boys
 Conference (Fox Trot) 10/3/2015  Saturday 10:00 amYorkville High School  Open Boys
Open Girls
JV Boys
JV Girls
Varsity Boys
Varsity Girls
 IESA Sectionals (Varsity Only)10/10/2015  Saturday TBAYorkville High School  Results 
IESA State (Varsity Only)10/17/2015  Saturday TBA Maxwell Park Normal Illinois Boys 
Girls


Ice Cream Run and Uniform Turn in Tuesday 10/20
Bring your own Money
3:15-4:15 Rides must pick up at Batavia Creamery!


Walk of Champions!  At RMS 2:30!
Team will get a whole School Send off!

We are going to STATE!!!!
Champions
Boys and Girls


Congratulations to our Conference champs!
Award winners



Troy champs 

Troy Overall Champions!
8th Grade Boys and Girls 1st Places!
7th Grade Boys and Girls 2nd Places!
6th Grade Girls 2nd Place!

Congratulations to our Teams at Royal Cadet
 Jr/High Invitational
6th Girls, 7th and 8th Grade Boys and Girls 1st Place
6th Grade Boys 3rd




Congratulations to all our runners for placing
 1st at Crusader Invitational!



                                

Fox Trot/Conference 2014 Information
Results

Troy Invitational 2014 Information
Results

Crusader Invitational 2014 Champions!
7th and 8th Girls 1st Place
7th Grade Boys 1st Place 8th Grade Boys 2nd
Great job Bulldogs!


Belvidere Invitational 2014 Information

Rotolo Boys and Girls place 2nd in the State!!


8th Grade Boys Two Rivers Conference Champions!!!
7th Grade Boys place 3rd!

7th and 8th Grade Girls Two Rivers Conference Champions!!!

2013 Boys and Girls Sectional Champions!!
Results


2013 Fox Trot Invitational Champions!!



2013 Troy Invitational Champions!

2013 Crusader Invitational Champions!
Great Job Bulldogs!
Crusader Results


The Rotolo Cross Country team was the topic for the Friday feature article on the Batavia School District Website.
Check it out HERE


 

 
 
 
 




IESA Sectional Sites have been posted. 
We are in the Yorkville sectional this year. Check it out HERE
State 3A Girls Start Time- 12:30 pm
State 3A Boys Start Time- 1:15 pm
 
  
Comments